New Infrastructural Projects in Tbilisi
Within the framework of investment program on Sustainable Urban Transportation, Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved 300 ml USD credit line for implementation of various transportation projects which are of main concern for the big cities of Georgia and especially for the capital. Representatives of ADB, government of Georgia and NGO sector met at the Radisson hotel, where the presentation of infrastructural projects planned in the country took place. Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava attended the meeting and addressed the guests. Within the framework of Tbilisi Transportation Plan 30 transportation projects have been elaborated aimed at improvement of roads and traffic management, transport infrastructure and offering to population an improved service. List of projects financed by the bank within the framework of Urban Transportation Investment Project has been determined as a result of consultations between ADB and Tbilisi City Hall. These are:
– Gorgasali Tunnel;
– Accomplishment of metro station “University”;
– Modernization of Tbilisi-Rusrtavi road;
– Rehabilitation of the bridge in River Mtkvari.
Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook
No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!
Leave a Reply
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.