Tbilisi International Airport Listed Among the Best Airports in Eastern Europe
At the Skytrax World Airport Awards, a prestigious award in the field, hosted in Barcelona, Tbilisi International Airport was named among the best airports in Eastern Europe.
“We are happy that under the operation of TAV Georgia, Tbilisi International Airport has turned into one of the most important hubs in Eastern Europe in a very short time,” noted General Manager of TAV Georgia, Mete Erkal. “Tbilisi International Airport provides services to more than 1.4 million passengers a year,” he explained, adding that it was a great result that passenger surveys named Tbilisi International Airport as one of the best Eastern European airports.
Based on survey of air-travelers, the list of best 10 airports of Eastern Europe of 2014 featured the international airports of Budapest (Ferenc Liszt), Kiev (Borispol), Tallinn, Riga, Bratislava, Belgrade, Tbilisi, Sofia, Varna and Burgas.
The World Airport Awards are based on 12.85 million customer nominations across 110 nationalities of air travellers, and include 410 airports worldwide. The survey evaluates customer satisfaction across 39 key performance indicators for airport services and products – from check-in, arrivals, transfers, shopping, security and immigration, through to departure at the gate.